Join

Interested in joining MBIX?  Contact network at mbix.ca to get started.

You’ll need to connect your network to MBIX, here’s the overview:

Interconnection Process

MBIX does not provide any co-location or networking services directly to its members. A new member should make arrangements with a co-location provider at one of the 2 MBIX locations.

Contact network at mbix.ca for assistance in connecting.

The connection process will consist of:

  • Determine how to get your network to an MBIX node (167 Lombard or 294 Portage)
  • Complete the new member form
  • Pay the required fees
  • Run a cross-connect to the MBIX peering switch from your equipment
  • Setup up BGP4 sessions for IPv4 and IPv6 with the other peers, especially MBIX route servers

Once your connection to the MBIX switch is complete you will be provided with an IP address as well as subscription information to The Manitoba Internet Exchange member list. Once subscribed to this list, you will be able email other members to establish peering between routers.

Requirements

There are a few technical requirements any participant must have:

  • An ASN (Autonomous System Number)
  • IPv4 and/or IPv6 address space operated under your ASN
  • A data connection from your router to an MBIX switch

Switch Locations

Location 1 – 167 Lombard

Co-location Provider: Global Server Centre
Grain Exchange Building
Suite 570 – 167 Lombard Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
CANADA

49° 53′ 47.742″ N
97° 8′ 11.646″ W

MBIX peering switch is located in the co-location facilities of The Exchange Global Server Centre, located on the 5th floor of the Grain Exchange Building, a block from Portage & Main. It is 2 blocks the CN mainline, and many carriers are present in the building.

Location 2 – 294 Portage

Co-location Provider: LES.NET YWG2
Suite 201 – 294 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
CANADA

Location using OpenStreetMap

MBIX peering switch is located in the co-location facility operated by LES.NET, located on the 2nd floor of the Somerset Building.

Technical Information

MBIX is an Ethernet switching fabric, which provides a peering fabric for the exchange of IP data. We allow IPv4 and IPv6 unicast traffic. Our switching platform is a Cisco Nexus 7004 at Location 1 with an extension 2232PP FEX at Location 2. MTU is 9216 bytes.

Connection speeds available:

  • 100 Mbps – 100BASE-TX copper (Not recommended)
  • 1 Gbps – 1000BASE-T copper or 1000BASE-LH Single-Mode Fiber (Multimode possible, not recommended)
  • 10 Gbps – 10GBASE-LR Single-Mode Fiber (Multimode possible, not recommended)

Members may provide their own optics using Cisco-compatible SFP and SFP+ modules.

Connected Members must have an AS number, and IP address space to announce. As a member of the Manitoba Internet Exchange you will peer with other members using BGP4+.

By peering at MBIX you agree to provide routing information about your networks to other MBIX participants to facilitate traffic flows across the IX.

IP Address Allocations

Each peer is given IPv4 & IPv6 addresses as desired to use on the exchange. This allocation will be done as part of the connection process and posted on our peer list.